Documents in the News aims to highlight the use of government information in the news and media.  It is not an attempt to be comprehensive, but a place to foster discovery and access to government information and to highlight how that information may be helpful in the research process.

U.S. Government Information: Weekly Roundup [UC San Diego]

April 15, 2024. “Consumer Price Index – March 2024 [pdf].” Home Buyers Redo Plans After Losing Hope on Rates --- Housing market affordability isn't getting any better, with inflation keeping mortgage costs high. Rachel Wolfe, Imani Moise. Wall Street Journal, Eastern edition. Database: ProQuest – U.S. Major Dailies. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 

April 14, 2024. H.R.2670 - “National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2024, Sec 1825 [pdf].” U.S. dronemakers are getting a second shot. Eva Dou. The Washington Post. Database: ProQuest – U.S. Major Dailies. Congress.Gov. 

April 14, 2024. “Excavation for future master time clocks facility unearths links to D.C. history at naval observatory.” Painful Legacy Comes to Light At Harris Home. Robert Draper. New York Times, Late Edition, East Coast. Database: ProQuest – U.S. Major Dailies. Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command.  

April 12, 2024. “Joint Vision Statement from the Leaders of Japan, the Philippines, and the United States.” U.S., Japan, Philippines Boost Ties With Chip, Nickel Deals for Luzon; The countries are bolstering economic ties through the "Luzon Economic Corridor." Kimberly Kao. Wall Street Journal (Online). Database: ProQuest – U.S. Major Dailies. The White House. 

April 12, 2024. “President Joe Biden Outlines New Plans to Deliver Student Debt Relief to Over 30 Million Americans Under the Biden-⁠Harris Administration.” Breaking down Biden's student debt relief plan: How borrowers can find legitimate information. Jonathan Limehouse. Montgomery Advertiser. Database: ProQuest – U.S. Major Dailies. The White House. 

April 10, 2024. “United States Code Title 18, Chapter 73, Section 1512, Part c.” Some Jan. 6 rioters win early release before ruling. Spencer S. Hsu. The Washington Post. Database: U.S. Major Dailies. Office of the Law revision Council, U.S. House of Representatives.

April 9, 2024. “FCC Issue Formal Notice that April is the Final Full Month of ACP Program [PDF].” Options as free internet program ends. Clark Quinn. The Reporter. Database: ProQuest – U.S. Newsstream. Federal Communications Commission. 

April 9, 2024. “Refugees and Asylum.” Explosion of Asylum Claims Drives Global Migrant Crisis --- Laws meant to protect refugees from persecution are now used by vast numbers of job seekers. David Luhnow, Alicia A. Caldwell, Juan Forero. Wall Street Journal, Eastern edition. Database: ProQuest: U.S. Major Dailies. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. 

April 8, 2024. “Poverty Guidelines.” Falling Through the Cracks --- 211 operators taking distress calls hear from more who earn too much to qualify for social services. Rachel Wolfe. Wall Street Journal, Eastern edition. Database: ProQuest – U.S. Major Dailies. Department of Health and Human Services – Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation. 

April 7, 2024. “NWS Radar: Short Comings of the Radar.” Gaps in radar network threaten millions in the U.S. Dan Stillman.The Washington Post. Database: ProQuest – U.S. Major Dailies. National Weather Service.

April 3, 2024. “H.R.7845 - To designate the Washington Dulles International Airport in Virginia as the "Donald J. Trump International Airport." House Republicans put forth bill to rename Dulles Airport. Danny Nguyen. The Washington Post. Database: ProQuest – U.S. Major Dailies. Congress.Gov. 

April 2, 2024. “Statement from President Joe Biden on the Death of World Central Kitchen Workers in Gaza.” Aid group halts food delivery in Gaza after Israeli strike kills 7 World Central Kitchen workers. Sun Journal. Database: ProQuest – U.S. Newsstream. The White House.  

April 1, 2024. “Cyber Storm: Securing Cyber Space. [Cyber Storm IX: Spring 2024].” U.S. Holds Cyber Drill With Companies --- Mastercard, AT&T, others tested their defenses along with government agencies. James Rundle. Wall Street Journal, Eastern edition. Database: ProQuest – U.S. Major Dailies. Cybersecurity & Infrastructure Agency.