Documents in the News aims to highlight the use of government information in the news and media.  It is not an attempt to be comprehensive, but a place to foster discovery and access to government information and to highlight how that information may be helpful in the research process.

Note: If link does not open in one browser, try another. If that does not work, check the settings for your browser.

April 23, 2024. “Fact Sheet, Vehicle Window Tint [PDF].” Is it legal to drive with tinted windows in Pennsylvania? See what state guidelines say. Matt DiSanto. Centre Daily Times. Database: Access World News – Pennsylvania Newspapers. Pennsylvania Department of Transportation.

April 15, 2024. “Report 1 of the Forty-Third Statewide Investigating Grand Jury [PDF].” CNX commits to more air monitoring, nears completion of Kiski area water line. Kieran Woynicz. Leader Times. Database: Access World News – Pennsylvania Newspapers. Pennsylvania Attorney General, Michelle A. Henry.  

April 15, 2024. “2019 Act 77, Pennsylvania Election Code - Omnibus Amendments.” Elections 101: How Pennsylvania secures mail ballots, prevents fraud and more. Carter Walke. Centre Daily Times. Database: Access World News – Pennsylvania Newspapers. Pennsylvania General Assembly.  

April 13, 2024. “2023 Act 33, Article XII-B, Educator Pipeline Support Grant Program.” New student teacher stipend draws cheers; Pennsylvania was flooded with applications after launching a $10m student teacher stipend program. Megan Tomasic. Pittsburgh Post-Gazette. Database: Nexis Uni- News Sources. Pennsylvania General Assembly. 

April 10, 2024. “Air Pollution Control Act, section 9.1. Civil Penalties.” $1.1M civil penalty assessed in gas release. Paul Rowan. Bedford Gazette. Database: Access World News – Pennsylvania Newspapers. Pennsylvania General Assembly.  

April 10, 2024. “Pennsylvania Farm Bill.” Redding discusses ag issues. Steve Ferris. Butler Eager. Database: Access World News – Pennsylvania Newspapers. Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture.  

April 10, 2024. “SB 37 PN 1458, FINAL PASSAGE.” House passes distracted driving bill The measure would make it illegal to use an interactive mobile device such as a cellphone while driving. Jan Murphy, The Patriot-News. Database: Access World News – Pennsylvania Newspapers. Pennsylvania House of Representatives.

April 9, 2024. “Directive on Logic and Accuracy Testing [PDF].” Voting machines put to test - Officials hope to avoid errors that affected November election - Election 2024 northampton county. Anthony Salamone. The Morning Call. Database: Access World News – Pennsylvania Newspapers. Pennsylvania Department of State.  

April 8, 2024. “Spotted Lanternfly Permit Requirements and Guidance [PDF].” Spotted lanternfly hatching season nears. William Pitts. Butler Eagle. Database: Access World News – Pennsylvania Newspapers. Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture.  

April 7, 2024. “IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA, No. 9 MAP 2023 [PDF].” Some Pa. municipalities are turning to fees to cover rising stormwater costs, but pushback and a lawsuit threaten that revenue. Marley Parish. The Morning Call Web Edition Articles. Database: Access World News – Pennsylvania Newspapers. The Unified Judicial System of Pennsylvania.  

April 7, 2024. “Patient Safety Authority (PSA).” UNDER OUR SKIN - At local hospitals, surgical teams mistakenly left objects inside patients’ bodies more than 200 times over six years. Wendy Ruderman, Sarah Gantz, Dylan Purcell. Philadelphia Daily News. Database: Access World News – Pennsylvania Newspapers. Patient Safety Authority.  

April 2, 2024. “Bobwhite Quail Back in Pennsylvania.” Pennsylvania's $3M 'firebird' revival effort. Anthony Hennen. Bedford Gazette. Database: Access World News – Pennsylvania Newspapers. Pennsylvania Game Commission.  

April 2,2024. “PENNSYLVANIA UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES AND CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW [PDF].” Krasner sues drug companies over insulin prices. Jack Tomczuk. Metro – Philadelphia. Database: Access World News – Pennsylvania Newspapers. Pennsylvania Attorney General Michelle A. Henry. 

April 2, 2024. “2022 PA Fertilizer Law [PDF].”  New state law limits fertilizer use Anyone using fertilizer on home or commercial lawns must follow new environmental regulations for its application. Amy Worden. The Patriot-News. Database: Access World News – Pennsylvania Newspapers. Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture.