APA Style Guide
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association by Call Number: BF76.7.P83 2010Publication Date: 2010In addition to providing guidance on grammar, the mechanics of writing, and APA style, this manual offers an authoritative reference and citation system. It also covers the treatment of numbers, statistical and mathematical data, tables and figures.
This guide is available both in the Reference Collection (in-library use only, found on the first floor) and the general collection.
Call Number: BF76.7.P83 2010
Your Librarian
APA Citation Resources
RESEARCHER BEWARE: Pre-formatted citations from databases and other sources may not always be accurate. It is important to double check them before submitting your work.
Use these guides to help you format your citations and your papers appropriately:
- APA Quick Citation GuideA get-started citation guide from the University Libraries.
- APA Formatting and Style Guide (Purdue OWL)An online comprehensive formatting and citation guide.
- APA 7th Edition Citation for Business SourcesCreated by the librarians at McMaster University, this guide contains APA citation examples for each of the common business databases.
- ZoteroBibA quick and generally very accurate citation generator. Be sure to change the format to APA and check for capitalization errors.
- Zotero Citation ManagerA web-based tool to save articles and their citation information, with a plug-in for word processing to help generate citations and reference lists.
Citing Business Reports
Mergent Intellect
These examples are for citing company information, industry information, or results from the "Build a List" feature.
Citing information on an individual company:
Mergent (2015). Chipotle Mexican Grill Incorporated. Retrieved January 28, 2015 from Mergent Intellect database.
Citing information on an industry:
Mergent (2015). Fast-Food & Quick-Service Restaurants. Retrieved January 28, 2015 from Mergent Intellect database.
IBISWorld:
Cite an IBISWorld report as in the following example. APA says to include a report number, if given, in parentheses after the title. Example:
Brennan, A. (2014). Single location full-service restaurants in the US (Industry Report 72211b). Retrieved January 28, 2015, from IBISWorld database.
Mintel Reports:
Wall, B. (2014). Full service restaurants – US. Retrieved January 28, 2015, from Mintel Academic database.
Notice that unlike IBISWorld, Mintel does not provide report numbers.
Brennan, A. (2014). Single location full-service restaurants in the US (Industry Report 72211b). Retrieved January 28, 2015, from IBISWorld database.
Gartner Reports:
Klappich, C. D., & Eschinger, C. (2010). Oracle OpenWorld 2010: Oracle supply chain management on the move (ID: G00208462). Retrieved January 28, 2015, from Gartner database.
Understanding Citations
Key to formatting a citation correctly or locating an item you see referenced in a bibliography is recognizing the type of material you are working with. Is it a journal article? A book? A chapter in a book?
The following links will help you understand the parts of a citation. Additionally, if you are reviewing a bibliography, knowing how to tell the type of source from its formatting will help you locate the item using the appropriate library resource.
Citation Managers
A citation manager is a software that will assist you in creating and managing citations for the articles you use in your research. Some of the software will also store the articles you find.
You may want to consider using a citation manager as you conduct your research to save the resources you find and quickly access and cite them as you write your assignments.
View the various guides for each manager from the links below.
- Citation Management OverviewThe chart on this page provides an overview of the different citation managers available, with the features of each software to help you make a decision.
- EndNote (PSU Guide)a citation manager that you must purchase and download onto your personal computer. There is a free web version as well.
- Zotero (PSU Guide)a free stand alone program that allows for easy capturing of citation information from web pages.
- Mendeley (PSU Guide)a free tool for both the desktop and web that integrates with Zotero and easily manages PDFs.