Engineering Research Bulletins.  Research publications of the college. Prior to 1957 these were published out of the Dept. of Engineering Research (nos.62-67) and the Engineering Experiment Station (nos.1-61).

B-1      Practical Suggestions for the Construction of Concrete Floors, by Elton D. Walker, 1910. 8 pages, figures.

B-2      Effect of the Form of Alternating Current Waves on the Life and Efficiency of Incandescent Lamps, by C. L. Kinsloe, 1910. 17 pages, figures.

B-3      Notes on the Design of Blower Heating System for Factory and Shop Buildings, by L. A. Harding, 1911. 76 pages, figures.

B-4      Suggestions Regarding Concrete for Use on the Farm, by Elton D. Walker, 1912. 16 pages, figures.

B-5      Preliminary Report on Experiment with Cement Plasters, by R. I. Webber, 1912. 3 pages, one figure.

B-6      Electric Light and Power for Country Homes, by D. L. Markle, 1912. 29 pages, figures.

B-7      Substitutes for Gasoline in Engines, Including Experiments on Water and Air Injection, by J. A. Moyer and E. N. Bates, 1913. 38 pages, figures.

B-8     Experiments on the Distribution of Vertical Pressure in Earth, by R. B. Fehr and C. R. Thomas, 1913. 89 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-9      The Design of Blower Heating Systems for Factory and Shop Buildings, by L. A. Ha:rding and J. A. Moyer, 1913. 75 pages plus 4 foldouts; figures.

B-10      Prevention of Pounding in Kerosene Engines, by J. A. Moyer and J. P. Calderwood, 1914. 19 pages, figures.

B-11      Experiments on the Distribution of Vertical Pressure in Earth, Part 2, by R. B. fehr, 1914. 19 pages, figures.

B-12      Power Required for Grinding Pennsylvania and Argentine Cereals in Flour Mills, by B. W. Dedrick and M. P. Helman, 1914. 20 pages plus,one foldout; figures.

B-13      The Manual Arts and Industrial Training in Rural Schools, by Hugo Diemer, 1914. 9 pages, figures.

B-14      Purchasing Coal by Specification and Methods of Sampling, by J. A. Moyer and J, P: Calderwood, 1914. 28 pages, figures.

B-15      Absorption of Ultra-Violet Light by Various Kinds of Glass, by W. R. Ham, R. B. Fehr, and R. E. Bitner, 1914. 14 pages, figures.

B-16      Effect of Velocity and Humidity of Air on Heat Transmission Through Building Materials, by J. A. Moyer, J. P. Calderwood, and M. P. Helman, 1915. 14 pages, figures.

B-17      Performance of Metallic Filament Lamps on Alternating Current Circuits, by C. L. Kinsloe and D. L. Markle, 1915. 25 pages, figures.

B-18      The Annealing of Carbon Steels as Affected by Various Temperatures and Magnetic Flux, by R. B. Fehr, 1915. 25 pages, figures.

B-19      Preliminary Report on an Investigation for Coloration of Wood under Steam Pressure, by G. H. Resides and G. R. Green, 1915. 5 pages plus 4 color plates.

B-20      Manual of Arts for Rural Schools, by E. L. Bowman, 1915. 44 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-21      Empirical Method for Determining the Ultimate from the Proximate Analysis of Coal, by J. P. Calderwood, 1915. 21 pages, tables.

B-22      Tests Showing the Effect of Using Dry and Wet Coal as Fired in a Low Pressure Steam-Heating Boiler, by J. J. Light, 1915. 5 pages, tables.

B-23      Dust Prevention on Highways, by H. B. Shattuck, 1915. 10 pages.

B-24      Report on the Thermal Testing Plant for 1916-1917, by R. B. Fehr, 1917. 21 pages, figures.

B-25      Building Construction, by R. I. Webber, 1917. 78 pages, figures.

B-26      Investigation of Grain Dust Explosions, by R. W. Dedrick and R. B. Fehlr, 1918. 58 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-27      The Relative Corrosion of Alloys, by R. B. Fehr, 1918. 15 pages, figures.

B-28      Rural Sanitation; Part I, Water Supply, by E. L. Waterman, 1918. 27 pages, figures.

B-29      Rural Sanitation, Part II, Sewerage, Sewage Disposal and Fly Control, by R. O'Donnel, 1920. 14 pages, figures.

B-30      Heat Transmission, Corkboard and Air Spaces, by Arthur J. Wood and E. F. Grundhoferm 1920. 140 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-31      A New Application of the Induction Motor to Signaling Devices, by P. X. Rice, 1924. 22 pages, figures.

B-32      Heat Transmission and Efficiency in Stream Boiler Tubes, by E. A. Fessenden, 1924. 45 pages, figures.

B-33      An Investigation of Certain Methods for Testing Heat Insulators, by E. F. Grundhofer, 1925. 65 pages, bibliography (heat transmission, 1690-1925).

B-34      Tests of Household Fuel Savers and the Economical Use of Coal, by F. G. Hechler, 1925. 30 pages plus one foldout; figures, bibliography.

B-35      The Tangent Method of Analysis for Indicator Cards of Internal Combustion Engines, by P. H. Schweitzer, 1926. 128 pages, figures.

B-36      Studies at the Sewage Treatment Plant of The Pennsylvania State College, by E. D. Walker, G. A. Lindsey, and P. M. Jones, 1930. 49 pages plus 7 foldouts; figures, bibliography.

B-37      Heat Flow Meters and Thermal Conductivity Measurements, by F. G. Heckler and E. R. Queer, 1930. 58 pages, figures.

B-38      Non-Sinusoidal Voltages and Currents in Polyphase Electrical Circuits and Apparatus, by L. A. Doggett, 1930. 36 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-39      Oil Film Pressures in a Complete Bearing, by L. J. Bradford and L. J. Grunder., 1930. 48 pages plus one foldout; figures.

B-40      On the Formation and Dispersion of Oil Sprays, by K. J. DeJuhasz, O. F. Zahn, and P. H. Schweitzer, 1932. 87 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-41      Reduction of Bacteria in the Open and Closed Filters (Research at the Sewage Treatment Plant, The Pennsylvania State College), by Andrew B. Ormsby, 1932. 22 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-42      Investigation of Journal'Bearing Performance, by E. M. Barber and C. C. Davenport, l933. 60 pages plus one foldout; figures, bibliography.

B-43      Influence of Neighboring Structures on the Wind Pressure on Tall Buildings, by C. L. Harris, 1934. 32 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-44      Performance Tests of Lubricating Oils in Automobile Engines, by H. A. Everett and F. C. Stewart, 1935 (reprinted 1939). 47 pages plus 22 foldout charts; figures, bibliography.

B-45      The Development of Diesel Fuel Testing, by T. B. Hetzel, 1936. 51 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-46a      Mathematical Supplement to B-46, by P. H. Schweitzer, 1937. 43 pages (8 1/2 by 11 in.), figures.

B-46      Penetration of Oil Sprays, by P. H. Schweitzer, 1937. 68 pages, figures, references.

B-47      Ignition-Quality Rating of Diesel Fuels by Commercial Engines, by J. S. Chandler, 1939. 70 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-48      A Laboratory Method for Evaluating the Influence of Lubricating Oils on Carbon Deposition in Internal-Combustion Engines, by H. A. Everett and G. H. Keller, 1939. 31 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-49      Highway Investigation by Means of Induced Vibrations, by R. K. Bernhard, 1939. 22 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-50     Service Pefformance of Eight Lubricating Oils in Automobile Engines, by H. A. Everett and G. H. Keller, 1940. 32 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-51      Experiments on Jerk-Pump Injection, by Kalman J. DeJuhasz, 1940. 55 pages, f,igures, bibliography.

B-52      Design of Shading Coils for Alternating-Current Electromagnets, by Leonard A. Doggett and Franz S. Veith, 1940. 22 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-53      A Study of Lumber. and Plywood Joints with Metal Split-Ring Connectors, by E. G. Stern, 1940. 55 pages plus 15 foldouts; figures, bibliography.

B-54      Oxygen-Boosting of Diesel Engines for Take-Off, by P. H. Schweitzer and E. R. Klinge, 1941. 23 pages, figures, references.

B-55      Radiation from Curved High-Frequency Conductors, by Everard M. Williams, 1942. 10 pages, figures.

B-56      The Hydraulics of Culverts, by F. T. Mavis, 1943. 34 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-57      Lubrication Systems for High Altitude Aircraft, by P. H. Schweitzer and David J. Gildea, 1948. 99 pages, figures.

B-58      A Unified Method for the Calculation of Some Capacitances, by Eric A. Walker and Jack R. Mentzer, 1948. 17 pages, figures, references.

B-59      Susquehanna River Valley Improvements, by Leonard A. Doggett, 1949. 34 pages, figures.

B-60      Graphical Analysis of Impact of Bars above the Elastic Range, by K. J, DeJuhasz, 1949. 128 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-61      Water Vapor Transfer Through Building Materials, by F. A. Joy, E. R. Queer, and R. E. Schreiner, 1949. 79 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-62      Treatment of Liquid Wastes from Small Abattoirs, by Robert E. Stiemke, R. Rupert Kountz, and Thomas Iezzi, 1953. 79 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-63      A Practical Report on the Disposal of Wastes from Small Slaughterhouses, by Thomas Iezzi and R. Rupert Kountz, 1953. 25 pages, figures, references.

B-64      Eductors for Hydraulic Systems, by A. W. Hussmann, 1955. 60 pages, figures, references.

B-65      On Sprays and Spraying, by William E. Ranz, 1956 (2nd printing, 1959). 75 pages, figures, references.

B-66      Principles of Inertial Impactiqn, by William E. Ranz, 1956 (2nd printing, 1959). 41 pages, figures, references.

B-67      Exhaust Blowdown Energy, by A. W. Hussmann, D. F. White, W. A. Pullman, and P. D. Hobson, 1956. 143 pages, figures, references.

B-68      Bibliography on Shock and Shock Excited Vibrations, Vol. 1, edited by J. N. Brennan, 1957. 348 pages, author and subject indexes.

B-69      Bibliography on Shock and Shock Excited Vibrations, Vol. 2, edited by J. N. Brennan, 1958. 181 pages, author and subject indexes, combined index for Vol. 1 and Vol. 2.

B-70      Practical Traffic Engineering for Small Communities, by Calvin G. Reen, 1958. 102 pages, illustrated problems and solutions.

B-71      Fuel Introduction into the Intake Air of Diesel Engines, by P. H. Schweitzer and M. Alperstein, 1958. 59 pages plus 79 figure pages; references.

B-72      Composting of Municipal Refuse and Some European Composting Operations, by John B. Nesbitt, 1958 (2nd printing, 1959). 27 pages, figures.

B-73      A Test Method for Evaluating Mist and Dust Collection Equipment, by W. E. Ranz and E. J. Katz, 1958. 27 pages, figures, references.

B-74      The Textile Industry in Pennsylvania, by Edwin Scott Roscoe and George Lewis Thuering, 1958. 213 pages, tables, bibliography.

B-75      The Film Vaporization Combustor for Gas Turbine Engines, Theoretical and Experimental Investigations, by Gunter W. Maybach, 1959. 142 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-76      Slab-on-Ground Construction for Homes, by F. A. Joy and G. J. Stout (Better Building Report No. 1), 1959. 23 pages, figures.

B-77      Problems and Progress in Home Building (Better Building Report No. 2), 1959. 65 pages, figures.

B-78      Bibliography on Methods for Determining Soil Moisture, by Mark D. Shaw and William C. Arble, 1959. 152 pages, author and subject indexes.

B-79      Stress Waves and Scabbing in Materials, by Norman Davids and Sudhir Kumar, 1959. 26 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-80 Rubber and Tire Friction, by H. W. Kummer and W. E. Meyer, 1960. 96 pages, figures, references.

B-81      Acoustic Propagation and Isolati,on, by F. E. Bellas, 1961.  51 pages, figures, references.

B-82      Soil Mapping for Highway Engineers, by Harmer A. Weeden, 1962. 141 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-83      High-Velocity Channel Model Studies, by F. L. Blue, Jr., and Sam Shulits, 1962. 43 pages, figures.

B-84      Continuum Mechanical Behavior of Engineering Materials, by Joseph Marin, 1962. 46 pages, figures, references.

B-85      Table of Bessel Functions to Argument 85 for J0(x), J1(x), Y0(x), Y1(x), I0(x), I1(x), K0(x), K1(x), by J. W. McClain, F. C. Schoenig, Jr., and N. J. Palladino, 1962.

B-86r      Electric and Wet Heathing Systems, by Everett R. McLaughlin and Robert E. Alt, 1963 [replaced B-86]. 41 pages.

B-87      Modified Hankel Functions and Their Integrals to Argument 10, by K. Singh, J. F. Lumley, and R. Betchov, 1963. 32 pages, references.

B-88      Biological Treatment of Cyanide Wastes, by R. Sage Murphy and John B. Nesbitt, 1964. 73 pages, figures, references.

B-89      Influence Line Expressions for Continuous Beams, by Ralph R. Mozingo, 1964. 29 P,ages, figures, bibliography.

B-90      Bibliography on Compression Ignition Engine Low Temperature Problems, by W. E. Meyer, 1964. 116 pages, source index, subject index.

B-91      Temperature Compensation of Transistor Circuits, by Carl Volz, 1965. 48 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-92      Computer Analysis Methods in Dynamics, by Norman Davids and Pravin Mehta, 1965. 72 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-93      Removal of Phosphorus from Municipal Sewage Plant Effluents, by John B. Nesbitt, 1966. 58 pages, figures, references.

B-94      Unified Theory of Rubber and Tire Friction, by Hartwig W. Kummer, 1966. 150 pages, figures, references. [Photocopy obtainable from National Technical Information Service, Springfield, Va 22151, as PB 184 487.]

B-95      STREAK -- A Numerical Solution for Space-Time Neutron Diffusion Equations, by James W. Smiley, 1966. 61 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-96      Reaction Tables for Uniformly Loaded Continuous Beams on Elastic Supports, by Ralph R. Mozingo, 1967. 55 pages, figures, references.

B-97      Neoprene Bridge Pads: Fatigue Behavior in Compression and Shear, by A. A. Brielmaier, J. R. Hoblitzell, Jr., and G. G. Borden, 1968. 90 pages, figures, references.

B-98      Open-Channel Transitions in Supercritical Flow, by F. L. Blue, Jr., and H.,Y. Rajagopal, 1969. 93 pages, figures.

B-99      Thesis Abstracts 1968-1969, M.S. and Ph.D., College of Engineering, 1969. 73 pages. title and author indexes.

B-100     Rates of Asphalt Hardening at In-Service Temperatures, by W. H. Gotolski, S. K. Ciesielski, and R. W. Smith, 1969. 54 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-101      Thesis Abstracts 1969-1970, M.S. and Ph.D., College of Engineering, 1970. 81 pages, title and author indexes.

B-102      Finite Element Analysis of Blood Flow Dynamics, by Norman Davids and Gautam Ray, 1971. 67 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-103      New Safety System Design for Nuclear Power Reactors, by A. H. Geesey, Jr., and M.A. Schultz, 1971. 54 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-104      Thesis Abstracts 1970-1971, M.S. and Ph.D., College of Engineering, 1971. 77 pages, title and author indexes.

B-105      Computer Optimization of Machining Conditions for Shop Production, by Inyong Ham, 1972. 88 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-106      Thesis Abstracts 1971-1972, M.S. and Ph.D., College of Engineering, 1972. 74 pages, title and author indexes.

B-107      Plume Rise from Wet Cooling Towers in Strong Winds, by Donald W. Stephen and William J. Moroz, 1972. 51 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-108      Sediment Runoff Control at Highway Construction Sites, A Guide. for Water Quality Protection, by Paul M. Swerdon and R. Rupert Kountz, 1973. 78 pages, figures, bibliography.

B-109      Container Ships: Oil Fueled versus Nuclear Powered, An Economic Analysis.  by Thomas Dade and Warren Witzig. May 1973