This resource provides in-depth coverage of major scientific and technological developments. It offers illustrated, detailed coverage of the discoveries, advances and milestones that continue to shape our lives.

Durbin, history and philosophy of science scholar and writer, has created a volume that includes about 100 terms from the natural and social sciences. For each term there is an extended definition and discussion of related philosophic issues. Each entry, about three and one-half pages, also provides a bibliography of some six to a dozen sources. A thorough index includes all terms and people discussed in the entries. This is an excellent source for an entree to the scholarly literature on basic topics such as chance, gender, history, indeterminism, instrumentalism, paradigm, scientific method, and vitalism.

Comprehensive dictionary of almost 100,000 terms from 100 scientific and technological disciplines. Entries indicate disciplines pertinent to terms. Concise definitions. Marginal illustrations. Miscellaneous appendixes, including international graphic symbols.

Keeping pace with the ongoing rapid developments and expanding vocabularies of 100 different scientific and engineering fields, the fifth edition of this dictionary contains more than 5100 new terms. Many definitions are supplemented by detailed, informative illustrations.

This unique reference work includes: Intercultural articles on broad topics such as mathematics and astronomy Philosophical articles on concepts and ideas related to the study of non-Western science, such as Rationality, Objectivity, and Method, Religion and Science, East and West, and Magic and Science Actual articles on topics such as Native American mathematics, Polynesian navigation, Korean maps, and African metallurgy Biographical articles for those cultures where individual scientists are known to us, such as China and the Islamic world.

The relationship of science and religion -- Biographical studies -- Intellectual foundations and philosophical backgrounds -- Specific religious traditions and chronological periods -- Astronomy and cosmology -- The physical sciences -- The earth sciences -- The biological sciences -- Medicine and psychology -- The occult sciences.

Combining essays on people, theories, discoveries and concepts with overviews, primary documents and chronological elements, this reference offers a way to understand the impact of science on the course of human history and how science affects everyday life.

Organized for easy reference in the popular Timetables format, an illustrated chronology of the African-American experience covers significant people and events since 1492 in categories including Religion, Fine Arts, Law and Legal, Sports, and Science and Technology