Working papers are informational reports, produced by an agency as part of the ongoing work of the organization. Or, they may be prepublication versions academic articles, book chapters, etc.
Contains abstracts on over 629,200 scholarly working papers and forthcoming papers and an Electronic Paper Collection currently containing over 524,800 downloadable full text documents in a broad array of social science disciplines, including sociology.
This resource can provide you with background information as well as pros and cons for many public policy topics.
The CQ Researcher is a collection of reports covering political and social issues, with regular reports on topics in health, international affairs, education, the environment, technology and the U.S. economy. Keywords: hot topics, current events, social issues, social trends, archive, English 15, CAS 100, background information, general interest, contemporary issues, overviews. CQ Global Researcher (formerly a stand alone DB) content was merged into CQ Researcher.
Great for discovering broad policy issues from a global perspective.
CQ Global Researcher articles are freely available to all CQ Researcher customers on the CQ Researcher site. CQ Global Researcher content provides students with definitive, in-depth coverage of global affairs from a number of international viewpoints.
Policy resources from think tanks and interests groups with an international focus.
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online) is a comprehensive source for research in international affairs. It includes full text of selected books on international affairs, working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, and proceedings from conferences. It also, contains abstracts and some full text of selected journal articles
Great policy papers written by researchers connected with the Library of Congress.
Research papers written by the Library of Congress for the use of Congress. Provide objective, non-partisan analysis of public policy issues before the legislature. Full text PDF of reports.